Marchmont network:   business news  |  conferences  |  consulting
Eng | Rus
II Obninsk Innovation Forum
19 - 20 May 2011
Obninsk
Press release

Official Venue: "Scientists' House", 129 Lenin Avenue, Obninsk

Information about Hotel: PDF

Look at the Map

Information about transfer: PDF

May 19, 2011 
DAY ONE

08.30 – 10.00 Registration (Hall of the House of Scientists, the 1st Floor)

Morning coffee (Pavilion Zone – territory zone around the House of Scientists)

10.00 – 11.00 Joint meeting of Association of innovative regions and the Union of Science cities development in Russia (Small Hall of the House of Scientists, the 3rd floor)

Moderators:
Sudarenkov Valery Vasilevich – Member of the Council of Federation of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation from the Kaluga region
Artamonov Anatoly Dmitrievich – the Governor of the Kaluga region
Bortnik Ivan MikhailovichChairman of the Supervisory board of Fund of assistance to development of small enterprises in scientific and technical sphere

In this session will participate:
Representatives of the leaders of the regions from Association of innovative regions of Russia:
From the Union of Science cities development in Russia:

  • Kuznetsov M.I., Vice-president of the Union of Science cities development in Russia;
  • Avdeev A.A. - the head of Obninsk City Administration;
  • Bazhenov A.V. - the head of Protvino City Administration;
  • Bobovnikov A.P. - the head of Zhukovsky City Administration;
  • Filippov J.A. - head of  Chernogolovka City Administration;
  • Hodyrev A.N. - the head of Reutov City Administration;
  • Krasnikov N.G. - head of administration of Koltsov Administration;
  • Kusheversky I.A. – Director of  the Science City "Petergof"
  • Makarov V. N - the head of Michurinsk City Administration;
  • Morozenko A.F. - the head of Korolev City Administration;
  • Mosievskiy A.V. - the head of Biisk City Administration;
  • Prohkh V.E.. - the head of Dubna City Administration;
  • Savintsev I.V. - the head of Pushchino City Administration;
  • Sidnev V. V – the head of Troitsk City Administration;
  • Uhalkin V. V - the head of Fryazino City Administration

11.00 – 11.30 Opening of the II OBNINSK INNOVATION FORUM  (Pavilion Zone)
Welcoming Speech of Artamonov Anatoly Dmitrievich – the Governor of the Kaluga region

11.00 – 13.00 Plenary session «Territories of innovative development: the international experience and the Russian practice»

Moderator of plenary session: Aleksandr Nikolaevich Privalov, Science Editor, General Director of magazine “Expert”

Questions for discussion:

  • The International experience of formation of technopolises and territories of innovative development – at first-hand.
  • Conditions for the forming of "innovation ecosystems» in the Russian regions: zones of responsibility of the federal authority, regional and local administrations.
  • The Regional centers of innovation growth of Russia: problems, possibilities, practice, prospects.
  • Institutes of innovation development in regions: federal and regional initiatives, local specificity
  • Government Support of Innovation Development
  • “Innovation Policy in the RF: Ways of Innovation Stimulation, Tax Policy Instruments, Normative-Legal Regulations

Invited speakers:

  • Artamonov Anatoly Dmitrievich – the Governor of the Kaluga region;
  • Bortnik Ivan Mikhailovich– Chairman of the Supervisory board of Fund of assistance to development of small enterprises in scientific and technical sphere
  • Grishankov Dmitry Eduardovich, General Director, “Expert RA”;
  • Shereykin Maksim Leonidovich – the Assistant to the Governor of the Kaluga region, the Minister of an information society and innovation development;
  • Kendrik White – General Director, MARCHMONT Capital Partners;
  • Naumov Stanislav Arkadievich - the Vice-president of Skolkovo Fund on interaction with public authorities and public relations;
  • Solodovnikov Denis – Deputy Head of Government Policy in IT sphere Depatrtment of the Ministery of Relations and mass media of the RF;
  • Ryazantsev Yan Vladimirovich – Director of Investment and Expertise Department OJSC «Russian Venture Company»;
  • Konstantin Petrovich Fokin - President, National Business Angels Association, Moscow;
  • Mattias Gunnevig -  Technopark CenTech (Munster, Germany);
  • Gilbert Pastor -  Vice-President of Montpellier Agglomeration, France
Aleksandr Privalov Aleksandr Privalov
Anatoly Artamonov Anatoly Artamonov
Ivan Bortnik Ivan Bortnik
Dmitry Grishankov Dmitry Grishankov
Maksim Shereykin Maksim Shereykin
Kendrick White Kendrick White
Stanislav Naumov Stanislav Naumov
Denis Solodovnikov Denis Solodovnikov
Yan Ryazantsev Yan Ryazantsev
Konstantin Fokin Konstantin Fokin
Mattias Gunnevig Mattias Gunnevig
Gilbert Pastor Gilbert Pastor

13.30 – 15.00 Networking Lunch (Pavilion Zone)

15.00 – 18.00 Work of sections:

Section ¹1. Formation biopharmaceutical clusters (Pavilion Zone)
Moderator: Roziev Rahimdzhan Akhmetzhanovich, Director, Innovation Company "Medbiopharm", Obninsk

Topics for Discussion:

  • Models of biopharmaceutical clusters development: foreign and Russian experience;
  • Possibilities of collaboration between biopharmaceutical cluster "Skolkovo" and regional clusters;
  • Working out and examination new «active molecules»: concrete examples, problems and decisions;
  • Investment tools for creation of new medical products;
  • Biopharmaceutical cluster in Obninsk, offers for residents and investors;
  • Attractiveness of the cluster for investors, representatives of institutes of development, strategic partners;
  • Biopharmaceutical Companies Development: experience, proposals;
  • Clusters cooperation on one territoty: how to gain toghether. World experience and opportunities for Russia

Invited speakers:

  • Antropova Yuliya – Head of Clinical Research Department of the Union Russia, China, India, RSA of the Company SANOFI AVENTIS;
  • Goryanin Igor Igorevich – Head of biotechnological and medical technologies cluster of innovation Center "Skolkovo";
  • Evdokimov Evgeny Ivanovich - Managing Director of the Infrastructure Division, The Russian Corporation of Nanotechnologies "RUSNANO", Moscow;
  • Bulatov Kirill Aleksandrovich – Head, Project Analysis Department, OJSC "Russian Venture Company", Moscow;
  • Mattias Gunnevig - Technopark CenTech (Munster, Germany);
  • Konstantin Valeryevich Balakin - Doctor of Chemistry, Director of the Noncommercial Partnership of the Institutes of the Russian Academy of Sciences “Orkhimed”;
  • Kravchenko Dmitry - Director of the Center of high technologies “HimRar”;
  • Larionova Olga - Clinical Projects Manager of the Union Russia, China, India, RSA of the Company SANOFI AVENTIS;
  • Jacquie Berthe - the President of the cluster EUROBIOMED;
  • Vladimir Puchnin - General Director of the Obninsk chemical and pharmaceutical company;
  • Evgeny Veniaminovich Arzamastcev - Head of the medical toxicology  Laboratory in the Scientific and Research Institute;
  • Pavel Nosyrev – Deputy General Director on new pharmaceutical products development “Pharmstandart”;
  • Dmitry Popov - Invesments Director, MC “Bioprocess Capital Partners”, member of board of directors “Maxwell Asset Management”;
  • Svetlana Reznik – Director, “RVC Infrafund”;
  • El'mira Safarova – Manager on science projects “AstraZeneca”;
  • Chris Yanssen – Director on Science and Education of the biomedical Cluster “Skolkovo” Foundation; 
Rakhimdzhan Roziev Rakhimdzhan Roziev
Yuliya Antropova Yuliya Antropova
Igor Goryanin Igor Goryanin
Evgeny Evdokimov Evgeny Evdokimov
Kirill Bulatov Kirill Bulatov
Mattias Gunnevig Mattias Gunnevig
Konstantin Balakin Konstantin Balakin
Dmitry Kravchenko Dmitry Kravchenko
Olga Larionova Olga Larionova
Jacquie Berthe Jacquie Berthe
Vladimir Puchnin Vladimir Puchnin
Evgeny Arzamastcev Evgeny Arzamastcev
Pavel Nosyrev Pavel Nosyrev
Dmitry Popov Dmitry Popov
Svetlana Reznik Svetlana Reznik
Elmira Safarova Elmira Safarova
Chris Yanssen Chris Yanssen

Section ¹2. Nuclear medicine and radiating technologies Cluster (Concert Hall of the House of Scientists, the 2rd floor)
Moderators:
Nikolay Aleksandrovich Nerozin, Director of the Institute of isotope and radiopharmaceuticals, State Scientific Center of the RF – Physics-Energy Institute;
Sergey Olegovich Starkov, Doctor of physics and mathematics, Deputy Head of the Obninsk Institute of the Automic Energy of the National Research Nuclear University 

Topics for Discussion:

  • Technologies of nuclear medicine in the Russian Federation and the Kaluga region. The federal program on development of nuclear medicine. Formation of technologies nuclear medicine cluster with participation of the Federal Medical-Biology Agency, enterprises of åhe State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM, National Research Nuclear University, the Governments of the Kaluga region;
  • Prospects of using radiating technologies in economy of the Kaluga region ;
  • Possibilities of participation of a small innovative business in development of technologies of nuclear medicine and radiating technologies in the Kaluga region;
  • A professional training for the small innovative companies working in the field of nuclear medicine and radiating technologies in the Kaluga region.

Planned participants:

  • Antipov Yuri – Head of Laboratory of the Institute of high-energy physics;
  • Kondrat'ev Yuri Alekseevich  – Minister of Health of the Kaluga Region, "Honoured Doctor of the Russian Federation", Kaluga;
  • Kostylev Valery Aleksandrovich – President of the Association of Medical Physicists in Russia, Director of the Institute of medical Physics and Engineering, Moscow;
  • Bolgarin Roman – Deputy Head of biotechnological and medical technologies cluster of innovation Center "Skolkovo";
  • Batkov Mikhail Aleksandrovich - Director of the Programm “Radiation Technologies” State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM, Moscow;
  • Martynov Petr Nikiforovich - Director of the Innovation Technologies Institute State Scientific Center of the RF, Obninsk;
  • Shavladze Zurab Nikolaevich – Deputy Director on Science, Federal State Budgetary Institution “Medical Radiological Scientific Center” of the Ministery of Health and Social Development of the Russian Federation, Obninsk;
  • Krylov Valery Vasil'evich - Head of radiosurgical healing by the open  radionuclides Department, Federal State Budgetary Institution “Medical Radiological Scientific Center” of the Ministery of Health and Social Development of the Russian Federation, Obninsk;
  • Kodina Galina Evgenyevna - Head à the radiation technologies for the medical purpose Department, Federal State Institution “Federal Medical Biophysical Center n.a. A.I.Burnazyan, Moscow;
  • Belyaev Vladimir Nikitich - Dean of “Experimental and Theoretical Physics” Faculty, National Research Nuclear University MIFI, Moscow;
  • Skvorcov Valery – Head of Experimental nuclear medicine Federal State Budgetary Institution “Medical Radiological Scientific Center”;  
  • Hodinov Aleksandr - Director of the Nuclear Medicine Center , National Research Nuclear University MIFI, Moscow;
  • K'yung Il Yung - President, SAMYONG UNITECH CJ. Ltd (Korea);
  • Iong Sik Kim - Vice-President, SAMYONG UNITECH CJ. Ltd (Korea);
  • Von K'yung Li - Branch RepresentativeCyclotron SAMYONG UNITECH CJ. Ltd (Korea);
  • Yann de Visme - Second Line Manager, IBM, Branch in France;
  • Xavier Vasques - IT Specialist, IBM, Branch in France
Nikolay Nerozin Nikolay Nerozin
Sergey Starkov Sergey Starkov
Yury Antipov Yury Antipov
Yuri Kondratyev Yuri Kondratyev
Valery Kostylev Valery Kostylev
Roman Bolgarin Roman Bolgarin
Mikhail Batkov Mikhail Batkov
Petr Martynov Petr Martynov
Zurab Shavladze Zurab Shavladze
Valery Krylov Valery Krylov
Galina Kodina Galina Kodina
Vladimir Belyaev Vladimir Belyaev
Valery Skvorcov Valery Skvorcov
Aleksandr Hodinov Aleksandr Hodinov
Kyung Il Yung Kyung Il Yung
Iong Sik Kim Iong Sik Kim
Von-Kyung-Li Von Kyung Li
Yann de Visme Yann de Visme
Xavier Vasques Xavier Vasques

Section ¹3. State purchases of innovative production. Problems and offers (Small Hall of the House of Scientists, the 3rd floor)
Moderator: Shereykin Maxim Leonidovich – Deputy Governor of the Kaluga region, Minister of an information society development and innovations of the Kaluga region     

Topics for Discussion:

  • What hold down demand for innovation products;
  • How to sell innovation products for the Government;
  • Proposals from the state officials, experts, enterprises directors, entrepreneurs

Invited speakers:

  • Igor' Vasilevsky, Director “SKB “Tayfun-svyaz”;
  • Aleksandr Gorshkov, Deputy Governor of the Bryansk Region;
  • Kirill Klimenko, Executive Director, “Agro-Vita”;
  • Stanislav Lyublinsky, General Director “Mobitek-M”;
  • Nikolay Viktorovich Vladimirov, Minister of the competitive policy and tariffs of the Kaluga Region, Kaluga;
  • Konstantin Svatkov, Director “Obninsk Factory of thermal-protective materials”
  • Sergey Pasynkov, General Director «Obninsk Telecom»;
  • Marina Fondikova, Deputy Head of State Purchases Department, Ministery of the competitive policy and tariffs of the Kaluga Region;
  • Puso Heike, Head of Business Service Center of the Applied Sciences University, Finland;
  • Evgeny Aleksandrovich Chertorizhsky – General Director of company "BION";
  • Igor Chernin, Commercial Director, “Kaluga Astral”;
  • Aleksandr Shatalov, Director “Vesta Plus”
Maksim Shereykin Maksim Shereykin
Yuri Kondratyev Igor Vasilevsky
Aleksandr Gorshkov Aleksandr Gorshkov
Kirill Klimenko Kirill Klimenko
Stanislav Lyublinsky Stanislav Lyublinsky
Nikolay Vladimirov Nikolay Vladimirov
Konstantin Svatkov Konstantin Svatkov
Sergey Pasynkov Sergey Pasynkov
Marina Fondikova Marina Fondikova
Puso Heike Puso Heike
Evgeny Chertorizhsky Evgeny Chertorizhsky
Igor Chernin Igor Chernin
Aleksandr Shatalov Aleksandr Shatalov

Section ¹4. The innovative enterprises and projects. Success stories (Small Lection Hall of the House of Scientists, the 2rd floor)

Moderator: Sotnikov Anatoly Aleksandrovich – candidate of technical science, General Director OJSC «Agency of innovation development – the center of cluster development of the Kaluga region»

Topics for Discussion:

  • Innovation enterprises and projects success factors;
  • Instruments and mechanisms of innovation activity support;
  • Innovation enterprises and projects in the regions. Experience and examples;
  • Attracting investments for technological projects: sources of investments, methodologies;
  • Large-Scale Enterprise Modernization – using R&D Innovation to raise Company Valuation and attract Investment Capital;
  • How to build Innovation Management System in Corporations;
  • Regional Cluster as a tool for innovation enterprises and projects creation: problems and decisiontechnologies

Invited speakers:

  • Kendrick White – General Director, MARCHMONT Capital Partners;
  • Aleksey Bakeev – General Director Joint-Stock Company "ObninskEnergoTech";
  • Aleksey Druzyagin, CEO “RADIKO” ltd.;
  • Andrey Nikolaevich Kolesnikov, Head of Scientific, Educational and Information Activity Sector, Center for Science Research and Statistics, Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation;
  • Aleksandr Krivolapov, Deputy Prime Minister of the Kursk Region;
  • Evgeny Kulbatsky – General Director "RASTR-Technologies";
  • Yann de Visme - Second Line Manager, IBM, Branch in France;
  • Boris Vasil'evich Sazonov - Candidate of Science (philosophy), Chief of the Social Problemas and system research Laboratory in the Institute Of Systems Analysis of Russian Academy of Sciences , Moscow;
  • Evgenya Shamis, Founder and CEO “Personnel Touch”, Moscow
  • Vyacheslav Gennadievich Maracha - Deputy general director "ROEL Consulting", Moscow;
  • Pavel Vasil'evich Baranov - Leading Researcher of the International Institute of Management, Deputy Director «IMI Consulting»;
  • Lidiya Chukina – General Director of the National Guildium oà Professional Consultants;
  • Khans Hermann Shraer, President “Nanofocus”;
  • Bogdan Malashenko - Project Manager, EastWorld Consulting Ltd, Moscow; 
  • Andrey Andrusov - Partner, BRANAN, Moscow
Anatoly Sotnikov Anatoly Sotnikov
Kendrick White Kendrick White
Aleksey Bakeev Aleksey Bakeev
Aleksey Druzyagin Aleksey Druzyagin
Andrey Kolesnikov Andrey Kolesnikov
Aleksandr Krivolapov Aleksandr Krivolapov
Evgeny Kulbatsky Evgeny Kulbatsky
Yann de Visme Yann de Visme
Boris Sazonov Boris Sazonov
Evgenya Shamis Evgenya Shamis
Vyacheslav Maracha Vyacheslav Maracha
Pavel Baranov Pavel Baranov
Lidiya Chukina Lidiya Chukina
Khans Hermann Shraer Khans Hermann Shraer
Bogdan Malashenko Bogdan Malashenko
Andrey Andrusov Andrey Andrusov

11.00 – 18.00 Presentation of projects and final meeting of the regional advisory council of youth scientifically-innovative competition U.M.N.I.Ê. (Fund for Assistance to Small Innovative Enterprises in the scientific and technical area) (Lection Hall of the Service Center FEI,  the House of Scientists)

18.00 - Exhibition of innovation ideas, projects and companies (Hall of 1st and 2nd floors, the House of Scientists)

18.00 - Reception in the name of the Governor of the Kaluga Region (Pavilion Zone)

May 20, 2011
DAY TWO
The Kaluga Regional Youth Innovation Convent

08.30 – 10.00 Registration (Hall of the House of Scientists, the 1st Floor)

Morning coffee (Pavilion Zone – territory zone around the House of Scientists)

10.00 – 15.00 Presentation of projects of the Kaluga regional Innovation Youth Convent in nominations: the best innovation idea, the best innovation project, the best innovation product (Aud. 203,  the House of Scientists)

10.30 – 11.30 Opening Ceremony of the Convent
Welcoming speeches:

  • Lyubimov Nikolay Viktorovich  – Deputy Governor of the Kaluga region;
  • Maksim Leonidovich Shereykin – the Assistant to the Governor of the Kaluga region, the Minister of an information society and innovation development;
  • Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Avdeev - the Head of Obninsk City Administration;
  • Anatoly Aleksandrovich Sotnikov – candidate of technical science, General Director OJSC «Agency of innovation development – the center of cluster development of the Kaluga region»;
  • Pascal Ribes, International Development Project Manager of Montpellier Agglomeration, France;
  • Jochen Wermuth - Founder and Managing Director of Investment Wermuth Asset Management GmbH (WAM);
  • Kendrick White – General Director, MARCHMONT Capital Partners

11.30 – 13.00 Master-classes

Master Class # 1 “Business Creation in IT sphere” (Pavilion Zone)

  • Julia Polischuk, Head of representative office in the Central Federal District – “Partner network Microsoft and IT market possibilities”;
  • Julia Scheglova, Head of Microsoft Biz Spark program in Russia – “Microsoft Biz Spark program for successful business”;
  • Denis Vinogradov, Innovative Programs Director – “Innovation programs in National Instruments company foundation”.

Master Class # 2 “How to solve problems if you are an innovator?” (Small Lection Hall of the House of Scientists, the 2rd floor)

Vyacheslav Maracha, Deputy general director "ROEL Consulting", Moscow.

Master Class # 3 “Innovation projects – best practices” (Small Lection Hall of the House of Scientists, the 3rd floor)

Pavel Baranov, Leading Researcher of the International Institute of Management

13.00 – 14.00 Networking Lunch (Pavilion Zone)

14.00 – 15.30 Parallel workshops «Commercialization of Entrepreneurial Innovation. Market Driven Science»

I. Youth start-up Organization and support system

Moderator: Kendrik White – General Director, MARCHMONT Capital Partners

Invited speakers:

  • Peter Tatischev - Founder GreenfieldProject, Moscow;
  • Natal'ya Chernysheva, Senior Analyst, BRANAN, Moscow;
  • Natalia Tsarevskaja-Djakina, General director "BIT", Moscow

II. Forms of the state support of youth projects and initiatives (Small Lection Hall of the House of Scientists, the 2rd floor)

Invited speakers:

  • Possibilities of the Government Fund of assistance to development of small forms of the enterprises in scientific and technical sphere in support of youth projects (program U.M.N.I.Ê. and START): Elena Andreevna Samoylenko, Chief Specialist, U.M.N.I.K. Organization Group, Government Fund of assistance to development of small forms of the enterprises;
  • Venture Financing as an example of the Public Private Partnership: Anatoly Bogomolov, Executive Director, Fund of support of venture investments development in Kaluga Region;

15.30 – 16.00 Coffee-break (Pavilion Zone)

16.00 –  18.00 Rewarding Ceremony of competition U.M.N.I.K. winners (Pavilion Zone)

16.00 – 18.00 Rewarding Ceremony of winners of projects in nominations of the Kaluga regional innovation youth Convent (Pavilion Zone)

16.00 – 18.00 Rewarding Ceremony of winners of regional competition "Best Youth Innovation Project 2011"

16.00 – 18.00 Rewarding Ceremony of winners of regional step of the competition "Best Youth Start-Up of CFD"

18.00 – 20.00 Gala Concert with participation of winners of the regional youth festival “Students spring 2011»

20.00 – Visiting events of the city project “Night in a museum”

An exhibition of innovation projects of the Kaluga region was organized during the first day of the Forum

Participants of the exhibition of projects: PDF.

For more information about the exhibition please visit: http://www.obninskforum.ru/exhibitions.html


Co-Organizer(s)
The Government of the Kaluga region

Obninsk City Administration

Agency of Innovation Development - Center of Cluster Development of Kaluga Region
Official sponsor(s)
UBS
Regional partner(s)
Regional Development Agency for Kaluga Region

«Medbiofarm» Innovation Company

Microsoft

The Rating Agency «Expert RA»

CJSC «LOTTE RUS»



PwC

Sberbank









Informational partners
Unova Media



RVCA

Business Incubator Higher School of Economics

Opora-Credit

BIT

Venture Business News

StartupPoint

Ingria Business Incubator

Futurussia



Innovaterussia.ru

GreenfieldProject

TheAngelInvestor



Electronic periodical «Country Capital»

Association of Personnel Search Consultants







Investments. Innovations. Business



Web-portal “Expomap.Ru”

OmniGrade
Marchmont Capital Partners, LLC
23/8, Gagarin Avenue, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, 603000
Tel/Fax: +7 (831) 434-59-11
info@marchmont.ru